Data Privacy Notice

GUERNSEY RIDING AND HUNT CLUB DATA PRIVACY NOTICE

 

 

  1. About this Notice

    1. This notice explains when and why we collect personal information about our members and instructors, how we use it and how we keep it secure and your rights in relation to it.

    2. We may collect, use and store your personal data, as described in this Data Privacy Notice and as described when we collect data from you.

    3. We reserve the right to amend this Data Privacy Notice from time to time without prior notice.  You are advised to check our website http://gsyrhc.simplesite.com for any amendments.

    4. We will always comply with the Data Protection (Bailiwick of Guernsey) Law, 2017 (the “Law”) when dealing with your personal data. Further details on the Law can be found at the website of the Guernsey Data Protection Authority (www.gov.gg/dp). For the purposes of the Law, the Guernsey Riding and Hunt Club will be the “Controller” of all personal data we hold about you.

2.         Who are we?

    1. We are the Guernsey Riding and Hunt Club (“GRHC”) or (the “Club”).  We can be contacted at Le Bordage, St Saviours, Guernsey.  By email: gsyrhc@gmail.com or by telephone: 07911 720824.

3.         What information we collect and why:

 

 

Type of information

Purposes

Legal basis of processing

Member's name, address, telephone numbers, e-mail address.

Managing the Member’s membership of the Club. Managing the duty roster.

Performing the Club’s contract with the Member.

For the purposes of our legitimate interests in operating the Club.

The names and ages of the Member’s dependents.

Managing the Member’s and their dependants’ membership of the Club.

Performing the Club’s contract with the Member.

Emergency contact details.

Contacting next of kin in the event of emergency.

Protecting the Member’s vital interests and those of their dependents.

Date of birth / age related information

Managing membership categories which are age related.

Performing the Club’s contract with the Member.

Instructor’s name, address, email addresses, phone numbers and relevant qualifications and/or experience.

Managing instruction at the Club.

For the purposes of our legitimate interests in ensuring that we can contact those offering instruction and provide details of instructors to members.

Name, e-mail address and telephone number of each Club Officer.

Information published on Club’s website, and other publications, in the Club’s marketing materials and made available to British Riding Club (“BRC”), in each case as a point of contact at the Club.

For the purposes of our legitimate interests in operating and promoting the Club.

Name, e-mail address and telephone number of each Club committee member.

Information published on Club’s website.

For the purposes of our legitimate interests in operating and promoting the Club.

Employees and representatives of suppliers to the Club.

Entering into and managing arrangements with suppliers.

Entering into and performing contracts with suppliers.

 

 

  1. How we protect your personal data

    1. We will not transfer your personal data outside the EEA or a jurisdiction with an adequacy ruling without your consent.

    2. We have implemented generally accepted standards of technology and operational security in order to protect personal data from loss, misuse, or unauthorised alteration or destruction.

    3. Please note however that where you are transmitting information to us over the internet this can never be guaranteed to be 100% secure.

    4. We will notify you promptly in the event of any breach of your personal data which might expose you to serious risk.

       

5.       Who else has access to the information you provide us?

    1. We will never sell your personal data. We will not share your personal data with any third parties without your prior consent (which you are free to withhold) except where we are required to do so by law or as set out in the table above or in paragraph 5.2 below.

    2. We will pass your personal data to BRC for the purposes of implementing your membership to BRC, and for the printing of BRC membership cards.

6.        How long do we keep your information?

    1. We will hold your personal data on our systems for as long as you are a member of the Club and for as long afterwards as it is in the Clubs’ legitimate interest to do so or for as long as is necessary to comply with our legal obligations. We will review your personal data every year to establish whether we are still entitled to process it. If we decide that we are not entitled to do so, we will stop processing your personal data except that we will retain your personal data in an archived form in order to be able to comply with future legal obligations e.g. compliance with tax requirements and exemptions, and the establishment, exercise or defense of legal claims.

7.       Your rights

    1. You may have rights under the Law:

      1. to access your personal data

      2. to be provided with information about how your personal data is processed

      3. to have your personal data corrected

      4. to have your personal data erased in certain circumstances

      5. to object to or restrict how your personal data is processed

      6. to have your personal data transferred to yourself or to another club in certain circumstances.

    2. You have the right to take any complaints about how we process your personal data to the Data Protection Authority:

 

enquiries@dataci.org

 

+44 (0) 1481 742074

 

Data Protection Office
Guernsey Information Centre
North Esplanade
St. Peter Port
Guernsey
GY1 2LQ

 

For more details, please address any questions, comments and requests regarding our data processing practices to our Data Protection Manager Laura Le Page at gsyrhc@gmail.com.